More assured with our privacy policy

At a Glance

We will uphold your trust in us by protecting and using your personal data in a responsible manner.

Every day, we continue to reimagine banking experiences for all the ways you live, and it's no coincidence that your personal data plays a big role in making all that happen. We value your trust and aim to be transparent in the ways we use your data to keep creating banking that fits into your lives effortlessly - so you can truly live more and bank less. Read the full privacy policy document here for more information.



What types of Personal Data do we collect?

We want you to understand the types of data that we collect, so you can then make the best decisions about what you share with us. Personal data is any information that relates to an identifiable individual and we may collect this information when you interact with our products or services:



How do we collect your Personal Data?

Any personal information held by us will be committed to a high degree of protection. Here are the ways that we collect your data - through these touchpoints which are relevant to how you may interact with our products/services in your daily lives:



*We also use cookies and related technologies to collect data on your visit to our websites and applications. Read the full privacy policy document here.

How do we use your Personal Data?

Your personal information allows us to create more personalised and unique banking experiences just for you. When you trust us with your data, it's only right that you understand how we may use it:



*Refer to our full document for more details. You may also at any time talk to us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected modes.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

To deliver on our promise of helping you to live more, we often partner up with third parties that bring you rewards or promotions that gives you more out of life. We may also from time to time, share your personal data with others to keep improving your banking experiences with us but always in a responsible manner:



What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data?



Talk to Us

To speak to us regarding our privacy practices (including for any correction or access request), you may write to our Grievance Officer Ms. Kaunain Esmile at dbsnodalofficer@dbs.com.

Find out more

We may amend our policy from time to time to ensure consistency with any developments to the way DBS uses your data. We will make the updated policy available on our website (www.dbs.com/digibank/in/privacy-policy-detail.html) and across all branches in India.